Home >> China Travel Guide >> Visa and Embassy >> China Hong Kong and Macao Visa Information

China Hong Kong and Macao Visa Information

Hong Kong

The citizens of the following countries going to Hong Kong for business or tourism may stay in Hong Kong for 90 days without a visa.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory) Visa free period for visit not exceeding Nationality of foreign country (Territory) Visa free period for visit not exceeding
ANDORRA 90 Days BRITAIN (British Dependent Territories citizens, British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons) 90 Days
ANGUILLA 90 Days BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY 90 Days
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA 90 Days BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY 90 Days
AUSTRALIA 90 Days BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS 90 Days
AUSTRIA 90 Days BRUNEI 90 Days
BAHAMAS 90 Days CANADA 90 Days
BARBADOS 90 Days CHILE 90 Days
BELGIUM 90 Days COLOMBIA 90 Days
BELIZE 90 Days CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF) 90 Days
BERMUDA 90 Days CZECH REPUBLIC 90 Days
BRAZIL 90 Days DENMARK 90 Days
BRITAIN (British citizens) 180 Days ECUADOR 90 Days
EGYPT 90 Days ESTONIA 90 Days
FINLAND 90 Days FRANCE 90 Days
GERMANY 90 Days GREECE 90 Days
HUNGARY 90 Days ICELAND 90 Days
IRELAND (REPUBLIC OF) 90 Days ISRAEL 90 Days
ITALY 90 Days JAMAICA 90 Days
JAPAN 90 Days KOREA (REPUBLIC OF) 90 Days
LATVIA 90 Days LIECHTENSTEIN 90 Days
LITHUANIA 90 Days LUXEMBOURG 90 Days
MALAYSIA 90 Days MALTA 90 Days
NETHERLANDS 90 Days NEW ZEALAND 90 Days
NORWAY 90 Days POLAND 90 Days
PORTUGAL 90 Days ROMANIA 90 Days
SAN MARINO 90 Days SINGAPORE 90 Days
SLOVAK REPUBLIC 90 Days SLOVENIA 90 Days
SPAIN 90 Days SWEDEN 90 Days
SWITZERLAND 90 Days TURKEY 90 Days
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 90 Days VENEZUELA 90 Days

If you plan to stay in Hong Kong for over three months, or if your purposes are for employment, study, training, residence, or visiting relatives, you must apply for a visa. For more information about Hong Kong visa applications, please visit :
http://www.immd.gov.hk

Macao

The citizens of the following countries going to Macao for business or tourism may stay in Hong Kong without a visa.

AUSTRIA AUSTRALIA BRAZIL BELGIUM
CANADA CZECH REPUBLIC DENMARK EGYPT
ESTONIA FINLAND FRANCE GERMANY
GREECE HUNGARY ICELAND INDIA
INDONESIA IRELAND ITALY JAPAN
KIRIBATI LIECHTENSTEIN LUXEMBOURG MALAYSIA
MEXICO MONACO NETHERLANDS NORWAY
NEW ZEALAND PHILIPPINES POLAND PRTUGAL
SLOVENIA SPAIN SWEDEN SOUTH AFRICA
SWITZERLAND SOUTH KOREA SINGAPORE THAILAND
TURKEY UNITED KINGDOM UNITED STATES OF AMERICA URUGUAY

If you plan to stay in Macao for over three months, or if your purposes are for employment, study, training, residence, or visiting relatives, you must apply for a visa.For more information about Macao visa applications, please visit :
http://www.fsm.gov.mo/psp/sm/