Home >> China Travel Guide >> Visa and Embassy >> China Tourist Visa Application

China Tourist Visa Application

China tourist visas for individual or group are easy to obtain. You may apply directly them at the embassy of China or one of Chinese consulates in your country.

Individual Tourist Visa Application Procedure

It offers a rich collection of China travel information, such as Visa Application, Travel Insurance, Custom Regulations etc., to help you plan and enjoy a

1. Basic Requirements

1) Fill out a visa application form that can be easily obtained from Chinese embassy / consulate or its web sites.

2) Supply two recent 2" x 2" Passport photo (bareheaded and full-faced);

3) A valid passport (must be valid at least 6 months from the date of your return to your home) with available blank page for visa.

2. Methods of Application and Processing Time

1) Applicants are required to come to the visa office to make the visa application. If an applicant cannot come personally, he/she may have a relative, friend or visa agent come to the visa office in his/her place.

2) The regular processing time is four (4) business days. The applicant may request expedited processing with the approval of the consular official. An additional fee of $30 for one (1) working day processing and $20 for 2-3 working days processing will be charged.

3. Visa Fee and Visa Validity

Embassies and consulates do not accept personal checks. Please pay with cash, money order, or bank check. Please make the check payable to Chinese Embassy or Chinese Consulate.

Number of Entry Validity Duration of stay American Citizens of other countries
Single 90 days 30 days US$50/P.P. US$30/P.P.
Double 90 days 30 days (each entry) US$75/P.P. US$45/P.P.


The visa(s) fee is non-refundable for any reason. Generally, a visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue. To avoid delays in obtaining visas and incurring unnecessary costs relating to rush service fees, please apply for your visa no earlier than three months and no later than thirty days before the planned date of departure.

4. Picking up your visa
Your visa will be ready four working days after your passport has been submitted to the Chinese consulate. Your visa can be picked up in person or by someone on your behalf with the receipt.

Special Notes:
1. Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal disease, contagious tuberculosis or other diseases will not be allowed to enter China.
2. For travel to Tibet, in addition to the China visa, an additional permit is required. We will obtain the permit on your behalf when you join one of our Tibet tours.

If you are need further information, please check the website of the Chinese embassies and consulates in your country.

China Group Visa Application Procedure

China Group visa is issued for foreigners traveling in tour groups (10 participants). A group visa is not attached to the individual's passport, but on a separate form. Groups traveling on a group visa are required to enter and exit the Chinese border together.

Group visas can be obtained with the assistance of the travel service in China.

1. Basic requirements
1) A confirmation fax from the travel service in China with an authorized group visa number is needed.
2) Actual valid passports (must be valid at least 6 months from the date of your return to your home) and photocopies of the information pages of their passports with related amendments from all members traveling with the group
3) One properly completed group visa application (form BG-05).
a) No photo is required
b) All information such as name, date of birth, passport number, occupation, etc. must be printed clearly and accurately.

2. Methods for making application and processing time
1) Four (4) business days are required to process a visa.
2) Rush service is not available for group visas.
3) No mail service.

3. Visa fee and visa validity
Embassies and consulates do not accept personal checks. Please pay in cash, money order, or bank check. Make the check payable to the Chinese Embassy. If your application goes to a Chinese Consulate, make the check payable to the Chinese Consulate. The following visa fees are applicable to citizens of all nationalities applying for a Chinese visa in U.S.A.

Number of Entry Validity Duration of stay American Citizens of other countries
Single 90 days 30 days US$40/P.P. US$24/P.P.
Double 90 days 30 days (each entry) US$60/P.P. US$36/P.P.

Visa fees are non-refundable for any reason.
4. Picking up your visa
Your visa will be ready four working days after your passport has been submitted to the Chinese consulate. Your group visa can be picked up in person or by someone on your behalf with the proper receipt.

Special Notes:
1.Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal disease, contagious tuberculosis or other diseases will not be allowed to enter China.
2.For travel to Tibet, in addition to the visa, a separate permit is required. We will obtain the permit on your behalf when you join one of our Tibet tours. If you need further information, please check the website of Chinese embassies and consulates in your country.